Privacy Policy

 

WeatherBeeta values our customer's privacy and we recognise and value the importance of keeping your personal information private.

Weatherbeeta.com.au collects data and personal information from site visitors to provide users (as defined below) with customised information to deliver an enhanced Customer Experience.  Any personal data and information collected from you will be used by us as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

The WeatherBeeta Privacy Statement has been prepared byWeatherBeeta which complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).  WeatherBeeta owns and operates www.weatherbeeta.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps, including any subdomains including

WeatherBeeta Customers are referred to as “visitors”, “users”, “you”, “WeatherBeeta Customers” or “Customers”. 

Any reference to “WeatherBeeta”, “we”, “us” and “our” refers to WeatherBeeta and related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001). 

“Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

WeatherBeeta collects additional non-personal information based on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information, and may be shared with WeatherBeeta partners to provide them with information relating to how WeatherBeeta visitors 'use' the Site. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient customer experience on our websites.

 

IP Addresses

WeatherBeeta's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

 

Cookies

WeatherBeeta uses cookies to provide users with a better browsing experience and tailor messages and products that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences, (as defined below).  These cookies - collect non-Personal Information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remembering your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function.

 In addition to the above, where users access WeatherBeeta online we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non-Personal Information relating to your use of - WeatherBeeta online, including tracking of new visitors and re-engagement. This information may be used to tailor advertisements to install on WeatherBeeta or third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences.  If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for message and product targeting you can do so by enabling "Limit Ad Tracking" (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the "Opting out of interest-based ads" option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting WeatherBeeta and its third-party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by WeatherBeeta for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.

 

Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, WeatherBeeta utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:

  •  The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;

  •  The number of unique visitors to the Site;

  •  How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and

  •  Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to WeatherBeeta to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

 

Collecting information from WeatherBeeta Customers

As part of signing up with WeatherBeeta online, we collect Personal Information to enable Customers to take full advantage of WeatherBeeta's services. To do this it will be necessary for WeatherBeeta Customers to provide additional information to WeatherBeeta.

 

WeatherBeeta Customer In Store or Online Signup

By becoming a  signed up WeatherBeeta Customer, you will benefit from more of WeatherBeeta’s Customer services and resources. To become a signed up WeatherBeeta Customer you will need to submit some Personal Information such as your name and email address. WeatherBeeta may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, WeatherBeeta may use this information to create a WeatherBeeta Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this WeatherBeeta Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.

 

Other information WeatherBeeta may collect

WeatherBeeta may also collect and use information about your Horse Riding requirements including Saddle Fitting services, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site WeatherBeeta may use this information, including through automated processes applying algorithms, for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor WeatherBeeta’s offerings to you, including to allow more targeted product offers and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Communications from WeatherBeeta

When you become a signed up WeatherBeeta Customer, you can select whether you would like to receive communications from us.  There are four Opt Ins, you can opt into and out of at any time either through your WeatherBeeta Online profile, Opt out options on communications you receive after opting in and request to update your opt in preferences outlined below which you can update at a Store, visiting your profile on weatherbeeta.com.au, emailing info@weatherbeeta.com.au, calling 1800 021 980 or mailing to WeatherBeeta Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131

  1.  Email Opt In and Opt Out

  2.  SMS Opt in and Opt out

  3.  Mail Opt in and Opt out

WeatherBeeta Customer Profile

Your WeatherBeeta Customer Profile can include information such as your email, title, name, address, phone, gender, mobile, preferred discipline, birthdate, riding club, instructor, etc.

To delete your WeatherBeeta Customer Profile you will need to request to have your entire account with WeatherBeeta deleted through the contact details previously detailed. WeatherBeeta reserves the right to disable a WeatherBeeta Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).

 

Communications to and from WeatherBeeta

Based on your communication opt in preferences, WeatherBeeta may provide you with selected information and relevant topics in email communications including in our email newsletter. From time to time WeatherBeeta may also contact you by telephone. WeatherBeeta may also make signed up WeatherBeeta Customers aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with WeatherBeeta. Signed up WeatherBeeta Customers may 'opt-out' of receiving emails at any time, as outlined previously.

 

Contractors

WeatherBeeta may also disclose your Personal Information to WeatherBeeta's service providers and contractors from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting us to deliver the products and services we offer to you.

 

Related Bodies Corporate

WeatherBeeta may also disclose your Personal Information to WeatherBeeta's related bodies corporate from time to time but only for the purpose of assisting WeatherBeeta and its related bodies corporate to deliver the products and services offered to you.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

WeatherBeeta takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. WeatherBeeta allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by WeatherBeeta. Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, WeatherBeeta will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.

In the event of a data breach, WeatherBeeta is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws. You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

 

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a signed up WeatherBeeta Customer, WeatherBeeta does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a signed up WeatherBeeta Customer, you are able to change or update your Profile at any time by emailing info@weatherbeeta.com.au, calling 1800 021 980 or mailing to WeatherBeeta Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131.

 

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

 

Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer or disclose information to third parties including to persons and businesses to enable us to communicate to our “customers” based on their opt in preferences.

 

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the WeatherBeeta website

WeatherBeeta welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. WeatherBeeta stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with WeatherBeeta partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at info@weatherbeeta.com.au, calling 1800 021 980 or mailing to WeatherBeeta Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with WeatherBeeta, you can contact us in the following ways:

Visit a Store, visit your profile on weatherbeeta.com.au, can email info@weatherbeeta.com.au, call 1800 021 980 or mail to WeatherBeeta Privacy, Locked Bag 11, Nunawading Victoria 3131

 

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

 

Personal Information Collected

WeatherBeeta does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties and will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

When you create an WeatherBeeta account the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender;

and will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from WeatherBeeta
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information
  • To customize future shopping for you and improve our store.

When you register as a user on the WeatherBeeta website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from the list at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

How we use Cookies 

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive which helps analyse web traffic and allows web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. We comply fully with the Google Analytics for Display Advertisers Policy

 

Cookies we use:

Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities, including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on the website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed a numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on our website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy!

Google AdWords and DoubleClick: We use remarketing codes to log when viewers view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future. Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to sales and other information.